Passportia is a specialist immigration firm independent of the UK government and regulated by the Office of Immigration Services Commissioner. As independent legal advisers, we help businesses and individuals to navigate the complex rules governing the issue of business and work visas for the UK.

The UK is an attractive destination for businesses and skilled workers moving globally, and compliance with immigration control is a key risk for your business that needs to be managed. Engaging our business immigration lawyers can be invaluable for busy HR professionals and employers who need timely and accurate advice on managing international recruitment and staff transfers.

Business and Work Visas

Tier 1 (Entrepreneur)

For a person with at least £200 000 to invest in the UK by investing into an existing UK business or setting up a new UK business.

Passportia can facilitate an introduction to established UK businesses seeking investment.

Tier 1 (Investor)

For a person who wants to invest in the UK and has at least £1 million to invest in the UK or in qualifying UK securities.

Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur)

For graduates of UK universities who are endorsed by their university. The Home Office awards only 2,000 of these visas each year.

Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent)

Open to exceptional persons in the Arts and Sciences. The Home Office awards only 1,000 of these visas each year.

Tier 2 (General)

For persons that have an offer of skilled work and a certificate of sponsorship from a UK employer with a valid Tier 2 Sponsorship Licence. The job on offer must usually be one that cannot be filled by a UK resident.

Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer)

This applies to employees of multinationals who are being transferred to the UK branch. Applicants require a valid certificate of sponsorship from their employer. There are four sub-categories:

  • Long-term staff
  • Short-term staff
  • Graduate trainee
  • Skills transfer

Tier 2 (Sportsperson)

For sportspersons of international calibre intending to work in the UK.

Tier 2 (Minister of Religion)

For ministers of religion, priests, other clerics, missionaries, monks, etc.

phone us on [hana-code-insert name=\’UK Number\’ /], on [hana-code-insert name=\’Skype\’ /], or enter your details in the sidebar form , or request an evaluation:


To find out if you are eligible for a visa category listed above, phone +1 (305) 770 6530 or use the Contact Us form in the sidebar


Turkish Citizens – Special Categories under the Ankara Accord

United-Kingdom-flag-64 Turkey-Flag-64

Visa for Turkish Businesspeople

This visa is for a Turkish citizen who will:

  • start and run a new business in the UK, or
  • help run an existing business in the UK in an active way.

The visa is valid for an initial 12 months with the option to be extended for a further 3 years, and then indefinite leave to remain (settlement) can be applied for.

It is possible to:

  • switch into this visa from another visa category,
  • extend the period if one is already in this visa category,
  • bring dependants (family),
  • obtain settlement after 4 years.

It is not possible to switch to this visa type if you are already running a business in the UK. A Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa would be more appropriate in this case.

Visa for Turkish Worker

The Turkish worker visa is for a Turkish citizen who has worked in the UK for at least 12 months as:

  • the spouse of a British citizen or settled person who has no restrictions on working in the UK, or
  • a holder of a work permit allowing you to work in the UK, or
  • a student allowed to work 20 hours a week during term periods and full time during vacation periods.

This visa does not lead to settlement.


If you wish to apply for any type of UK work or business visa, phone +1 (305) 770 6530 or use the Contact Us form in the sidebar


Our Client Care Process

Passportia is dedicated to providing you with the advice you need in a clear and helpful manner. You can read more about the usual process we go through with a client here.